Your web browser (Internet Explorer) is out of date.

Please download one of these up-to-date, free and excellent browsers:

Edge Microsoft Firefox Mozilla Chrome Google
For more security, speed and comfort.
The download is safe from the vendor's official website.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: July, 2021.

Privacy statement Taxology B.V.

 

1. General

This is the privacy statement of Taxology B.V. (hereinafter also: “Taxology”, “we” or “us”). This privacy statement applies when you visit our website, interact with us, make use of our products or services or provide services to us. XXX values your privacy and processes your personal data (i.e. information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person) within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and relevant national legislation. To the extent Taxology processes data in the role of ‘controller’, this privacy statement will apply, wherein we will explain which types of personal data we may collect, for which purposes and how we protect such data to the best of our abilities.
It is also possible that Taxology processes your personal data for the benefit and on behalf of our customer or supplier (the “Client”). In that case, Taxology processes the personal data in the role of ‘processor’ whereby we have entered into a processing agreement with the Client. In such event you should consult the privacy statement of the relevant Client for more information regarding the collection, processing and security of your data.

2. Identity and contact

Taxology B.V.
Blaak 34, Rotterdam
E: info@taxology-global.com

3. Types of personal data and processing purposes

When you visit our website, request a quotation or demo of a certain product or service, or apply for a job with us, we will process personal data. This will be explained in more detail here below.

Website visits
When you visit our website, we will store your IP-address, location data, internet browser and device type. We also process data relating to your website visit, such as the website you are coming from, your search queries, and the content you have viewed on our website. These data are used for statistical purposes and to test and improve the user-friendliness of our website. We also use Google Analytics in this regard. This functionality has been set up in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby we concluded a data processing agreement with Google, any IP-addresses are anonymised and personal data will not be shared with Google.

The processing of personal data when visiting our website occurs on the legal basis of having a legitimate interest to present Taxology online with a well-functioning website. We have made the consideration that the interest of a well-functioning website outweighs the very limited infringement made by processing the abovementioned personal data.
If you want to request a quotation for one of our products or services, or contact us with any other question, we will process the following types of personal data in order to respond to your inquiry or request:
• Name and (business) address details
• Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and (business) email address
The legal basis for processing this personal data is consent.

Client engagement
When you, as a Client, engage us to provide products or services to you, we will collect and process personal data in order to prepare, execute and/or deliver these products or services:
• Name and (business) address details
• Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and (business) email address
• Financial information, such as (business) bank account number

The legal basis for processing these personal data types can be found in (the preparation of) a contractual relationship with the Client.

Newsletter

When you register for our newsletter, we will occasionally keep you informed about our products and services and/or relevant developments in that regard. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the ‘unsubscribe’-link in the relevant email.

Job applications
If you apply or wish to apply for a job with us, we may collect and process the following types of personal data:
• Name and address details
• Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and email address
• Gender
• Birth date
• Job application details such as education and career data
• Certificate of good behavior (in Dutch: VOG)
• Any other data provided voluntarily
When you apply for a job with us, we will retain the data in relation to the job application up to 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure or, with your consent, for a maximum of 12 months after the end of the application procedure.
The legal basis for processing the above mentioned personal data is the investigation or conclusion of a potential working relationship.

4. Personal data we share with third parties

We will never sell your personal data to third parties. In principle, your personal data will not be shared with third parties, unless under the following circumstances:
(i) where we engage external suppliers/companies for the benefit of our product- or service performance (“processors”), for example, IT suppliers. We have entered into data processing agreements with these processors regarding the careful processing and protection of the personal data involved;
(ii) (government) authorities or organisations to whom we must disclose certain personal data on the basis of a legal obligation;
(iii) authorities or parties to prevent, detect, investigate or mitigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities. Where appropriate, we will enter into data processing agreements with these parties.
(iv) In the context of a proposed merger or acquisition in which Taxology is involved, insofar the sharing of (part of) the personal data is necessary and with due observance of data protection measures.
Your personal data will generally not be transferred to countries or third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If the transfer of personal data to countries or third parties outside the EEA is required, we will take into account the statutory requirements in relation thereto.

5. Protection and retention of personal data

We have taken adequate technical measures to protect your personal data against loss and the unauthorised access or misuse thereof. Such measures include, but are not limited to, the use of firewalls, secured servers, encryption, appropriate systems for access rights and process management and the careful selection of processors.
We retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected the personal data, or in correspondence with an applicable statutory retention term. You may at all times request the removal of your personal data. We will respond to such request within the applicable timeframe.

6. Your rights

You have the right to request access to or the amendment, deletion or data transfer of your personal data. You may also submit a request to restrict or object to certain data processing. You furthermore have the right to withdraw any previously provided consent.
You may direct any requests or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to us via the contact details as provided in this privacy statement. We will respond to such requests within the applicable statutory timeframes. For completeness, we also note that you have the right to submit a complaint with the relevant data protection authority (for the Netherlands this is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).
In cases where we do not act as a “controller” but as a “processor” (for example, of the Client), any requests for access, amendment or deletion of certain data will be forwarded and further handled by the relevant Client. We will inform you hereof where applicable.

7. Cookies

On our website we make use of “cookies” to ensure that the website functions properly and for statistical purposes. Cookies are small text files that are being stored on your computer, for example to remember settings, preferences or surfing behavior. Cookies can be deleted at any time through the web browser settings.
Taxology such data to third parties without having obtained your prior explicit consent.

8. Changes

We reserve the right to unilaterally amend this privacy statement to ensure the compliance with applicable law and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement on a regular basis in order to be aware of any potential changes.

This privacy statement was last updated in July 2021.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy, please contact us